School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fitzgerald took forcible possession of the Abbey, and seized all the goods belonging to the Monastery. The monks got possession again and the monastery flourished for more than three hundred years. Then in 1569 in the reign of Queen Elizabeth the monks were dispersed, the poor were uncared for and the monastery and its lands handed over to the English. Some of the monks were killed in the Abbey and in one particular spot just in front of an altar the clay has always remained red. The people around say this was caused by the blood of the monks and some believe that there is a cure in it.
    In 1599 the night before the battle of the Curlews the English army under Sir Conyers Clifford rested in Boyle Abbey and on the next morning they started up the mountain to meet Red Hugh O'Donnell and his Irish army. When the English were defeated Clifford's dead body