School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. There are no ruins round about here but in the town of Boyle about three miles from here there is an old Abbey. It was built by McDermot Prince of Moylurg for the monks of the Cistercian Order in 1170. The Anglo Normans burned it down in 1210. It was built up again and Sir Conyers Clifford stayed there the night before the battle of the Curlews in 1599. It was burned down by Cromwell's soldiers in 1650 and it is a ruin since. There are carvings in it on the walls. There are words and other things carved on it. There is a winding stairs to the top of it. You can have a great view from it of the surrounding country. It is said there is an under-ground passage to Dunamis one of the highest hills around Boyle. The monks escaped through this passage when Cromwell attacked it and from that they saw the Abbey in flames.