School: Ardough, Carlow (roll number 9137)

Ardough or Huntspark, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Chochláin

1. Churning
    [-]
    I have a churn at home. It is about three feet in height two feet two inches in breadth at top and bottom. The sides are round in shape. It is about six years old. The various parts are called the top bottom lid and staves. no mark is to be seen on the bottom or side of it.
    Butter is made about three times a week in winter and every day in Summer. My mother does the churning.
    Strangers who come in help at the work This is done to prevent the stranger from taking the profits of the milk.
    The churning takes about an hour in winter, and less in summer according to the temperature of the milk
    The churning is done by hand.
    The churn dash is moved upwards and