School: Ardough, Carlow (roll number 9137)

Ardough or Huntspark, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Chochláin

1. The Care of our Farm Animals
    [-]
    The animals on my farm consists of Cows, Horses, Calves, Pigs and Goats.
    The cows have names such as Granny and Mealy and many others. Generally when driving the cows home it is a custom to say Hi Home and so they understand its meaning and start for home. The calves are called by Suck Suck.
    The cow house is a large house with bails in both sides so as to the the cows and has a channel passing through centre of the house.
    The cow house is known as the byre.
    The cows are sometimes tied by a chain from the neck and sometimes by a rope from the horns if they are fond of pucking On Palm Sunday Palm is placed on the walls of the cow house and on Easter Sunday Easter water is sprinkled on the
    Mr Patrick Farrell
    Clogrenan, Co. Carlow