School: Luggacurren (1), Stradbally (roll number 4780)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
G. Ní Ghríbhthín

1. There are a great many Limekilns around this part of the country. There are two Limekilns in one of our fields, one of them is a big one, and the other is a fairly small one. There is always a big hole down through the middle of the Limekiln to throw the lime in to burn it, ,and there is a smaller hole in the bottom to get the lime out when it is burned. There is always a layer of column in the bottom. and a layer of lime next. The lime is put in, big lumps and it is burned into bits. Then the people get it out, and it is ready for use, it cannot be used until it is burned. The nearest Limekiln is Stradbally.
    John Carter
    Raheennahown, Co. Laois