Scoil: Shangannamore (uimhir rolla 892)

Shanganagh More, Co. Laois
Michael Mac Rághnaill

Whooping Cough.
    Give bread to a black or a mare ass, and run in under the ass three times. Hold a cup of milk under the ass's mouth & then drink the milk with the crumbs that fall from the bread. You must bless yourself as you go under the ass.
    Get bread from two of the same name who are married & eat it.
    Go into three different counties.
    Erysipelas
    There is a man in Nicholastown, Athy, who cures erysipelas by using an herb and saying certain prayers. His name is Mr. Whelan.
    Minairach
    There is a woman in Grangemellon, Athy who cures this. Her name is Mrs. Whelan. She gets the seed of a certain weed and puts it into a cup of cold water, and steeps it. Then she gives the cup to the person & he takes a mouthful & holds for ten minutes and then spits it out. Whatever water is left is thrown into the back of the fire and certain prayers are said while doing so.