School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    berries mashed to a pulp. The pheasant puts his head into the bag to get the corn. The sticky substance and consequently the paper bag adheres to the pheasants head and cannot be dislodged very easily. The pheasant then is blind and falls on easy prey the hunter.
  2. Pheasants in the winter time usually go to roost in trees at night. The poacher employs the sulphur method marks where the pheasant goes to roost. At night when the pheasant is asleep the poacher proceeds noiselessly to the tree where the pheasant is roosting, with a can nailed to the end of a long pile. He puts some sulphur or brimstone into the can and lights it. Then he holds the can
    Pádraig Ó Bruadair