School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of cord out of it about a yard long. Thn i tied a feather to the other end of the cord. When I threw the stone up in the air the feather tailed behind it. When the stone began to descend the feather began to twist round in the air being pulled down by the stone.
  2. I often made a bow and arrow to play with. I got a stick one that would bend easily, and cut it about a yard long. A young hazel shoot being straight and easily bent is most suitable. i cut a notch around the stick about an inch from each end. I then got a piece of strong cord and tied it around the stick at one notch. I then bent the stick in th shape of an arch and kept it in that shape by tying the cord around the stick at te other notch and making it
    Seán O Cinsealla
    Sighle Nic Aodha