School: Barnashrone, Mountmellick (roll number 9138)

O'More's Forest, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Fhaoláin

1. About eight years ago my Uncle, Paddy Delaney and Jimmy Moore were working in a big field when suddenly a young hare burst out through the ditch and they started after it. By shouting and throwing their caps at it they managed to get it into a corner, and finally my Uncle succeeded in capturing it in his cap. That evening he brought it down to my eldest brother, John to mind.
    John prepared a large box for it; he put net wire on one side to let in air and light. He fed it on dandelion leaves, green grass, cabbage and a little clean sand. For the first day it made great attempts to get out;, he put his nose through the wire and he jumped and leaped around, but he saw it was all in vain. He got content then and he grew big and started to thrive. He lived about six months and he was in great form, when to our great grief we found him dead in the box one morning.
    Daniel Gorman
    Derrycloney, Co. Laois