School: Cnoc, Abbeyleix (roll number 2324)

Knockardagur, Co. Laois
Seán Ó Huallacháin

1. We keep different kinds of hens. Some of them Rhode Island Reds, and others Jersey Giants.
    They are fed three times daily usually on a mixture of meal, bran and pollard. There are seventy-five hens altogether. The food is put in dishes.
    The house is built of stone and slated. Long sticks are fastened in the walls-on which the hens roost at night.
    We have seventy-four chickens aged from six wishes to three months old. They are fed four times daily on the same food as the hens. They are put into large boxes at night.
    When a hen is hatching and remains on the nest for about two days and and nights she is "set". A nest is fixed in a quiet corner of the hen-house and about thirteen eggs are put under her. Hatching takes three weeks and the hen is fed every day. In Summer-time some of the hens lay out in the ditches.
    We have eleven geese and they eat potatoes and grass. They lay in the end of February. Then the geese are "set" with about
    Margaret Brennan