School: Castle Durrow (roll number 12183)

Castledurrow Demesne, Co. Laois
Mrs St Legier

1. Clonageera (Cluain na gcaorach) The Lawn of the Sheep. The site of a monastery is still pointed out 200 yards due west of Clonageera House in the wilderness - a grey old wall 150 yards to the North separating Shonachluck (old building) field in Capponellan from Clonageera. When the Presentation Nuns lived in Clonageera House they showed me where Canon Corrigan has pointed it out to them, in the Wilderness and they also told me that Canon Corrigan told them St. Columba had a cell there at one time.
    Clonageera House was occupied at one time by the Honorable Mrs. White, daughter of the eight Viscount Ashbrook, who then with to live with her father in Knockatrena House which she still occupies, Cnoc na Traona - The Hill of the Corncrake.

Capponellan - ( Ceap 'ua Healláín (?) ) the tillage plot of the O'Healans
    Clonageera, Co. Laois