School: Castle Durrow (roll number 12183)

Castledurrow Demesne, Co. Laois
Mrs St Legier

1. Castle Durrow School was built by a Viscount Ashbrook, but the time is not known. It was after 1801, as Canon Wills found in some of the church records that the Clerk in charge of Durrow Church was censured for not keeping a school in 1801.
    Miss Tomkinson, late principal of Castle Durrow School, who is now 85 years of age went to school there as a very small child and we have still the same desks she used as a child, as well as three of the lead inkwells in them.
    The school must have been a very modern one for the time it was built for there are two very fine windows in the gable ends, and four ventilators in the ceiling with a six inch round hold in each gable above the ceiling to carry off the impure air.
    The grounds were planted with trees - elm, beech, ash, sycamore and pines. As well as ornamental trees as the locust or false [acacia?] and [laurisfinus?].
    I saw twenty-five three cut down