School: Killadooley, Ballybrophy (roll number 12692)

Killadooley, Co. Laois
Edward J. Guerin

1. There is a big rock on Garron Hill called Moran's Rock with the marks of arms and fingers on it. There is an old story told of a giant who is supposed to have thrown the rock from the top of the Devil's Bit Mountain to the hill.
  2. At about a hundred yards from my home, there stands the ruins of an old castle. It is in ruins for the past sixty years. My Uncle was up in it often. There was a false step in the stairs of it, which if a robber stepped on would go from under him and he would be killed. Everyone going up the
    Mr John Kilmartin
    Mr Kilmartin