School: Killadooley, Ballybrophy (roll number 12692)

Killadooley, Co. Laois
Edward J. Guerin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    There are the ruins of an old church in Coolowley in Mr Southern's field. There are people buried around them, there are also the remains of houses in the same field. It is said a town was there long ago. One night there were fifty cattle in the field, they were all driven out of it, and down through Breen's yard into a bog. The gate was opened, and the whips could be heard lashing the cattle, but yet nothing could be seen. One of them was drowned, and the rest were safe. Mrs Breen got the yard blessed and a mass said that it would not happen again.