School: Castlefleming, Ballybrophy (roll number 12223)

Castlefleming (Giles), Co. Laois
Miss Olive Warren

1. A banshee is a little woman about three or four feet high with fairly long golden hair. When anyone dies it cries under the window of the room. There is a story told about John Armitage who was in Errill bog when a banshee caught him up by the hair and he fell to the ground.
    At Castlefleming church-yard, a coach is supposed to rise out of the ground. First of all it over across a field, out through a yard near home, then it comes back and passes through Mr Mitchells yard at 12 o'clock in the night.
    About 100 years ago fairies used to come from the derries to the Lodge playing harps. If you danced they would keep you dancing for twentyfour hours.