School: Rathdowney (B.) (roll number 15595)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. St Kyran is the patron saint of this district. When he was passing through Glosha the people of Glosha stole his saddle while he was resting. He said they would never have any luck and they never have.
    St. Kyran also built a monastery in Errill and it was situated between Errill village and Errill National school in a field called the Báwn. St. Kyran's tree was situated on the roadside opposite the monastery.
    St Kyran plated this tree and every funeral that passes stups under that tree and the De Profundis is recited.
    Eamonn O Keefe
    Mr Barber