Scoil: Rathdowney (B.) (uimhir rolla 15595)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Granstown is about 41/2 miles to the east of Rathdowney. There is a big lake there and there is supposed to be a town under it's waters abut which the following story is told. One night a priest asked a woman for a drink but she refused. The priest said that before that night would be over there would be too much water in the place. That night the water kept rising until it covered the whole town. In the centre of the lake there is a small island and people have tried to reach it but failed because there is a whirl-pool all around it. This story was told to me by Mr,John Bolger of Middlemount, Rathdowney.Leix and he is about 60 years of age.
    Joe Maher
    Middlemount, Co. Laois