School: Offerlane (roll number 13158)

Tinnakill, Co. Laois
Liam de Chléir

1. Churning.
    We have a churn at home. It is two feet four inches in height. It is one foot four inches wide in top and one foot six inches wide in the bottom. It is three years old. The various parts are called the dash, the mouth, the hoop and the chine. Churning is done once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. Everybody in the house helps at the churning. Strangers who come in help at the churning. Because it is the custom to help at the churning when you go into a house where it is going on.
    The churning is done in one hour. It is done by hand. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards. When the butter is nearly made you can see it on the dash.
    Eileen Whitford
    Clonin, Co. Laois