Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One time a man named Timmy Maher got sick. He went to a Dublin Hospital. He was in a ward by himself. Every night for twenty one nights the cover was taken off him and spread on the floor. He got afraid and told the man of the ward what had happened. Timmy told him he would only sleep one more night there. That night he lay on the covers. At twelve o'clock he felt the coldest hand that ever was on his jaw. The sting was in it for half an hour. After that the covers were never taken.
    Nora Scully
    Longford, Co. Laois

There is and old Gentleman's estate by the name of Lacca Manor. The mistress of the Manor advertised for a parlour maid. A city lady answered the advertisement. One fine sunny day she landed at Lacca Manor. She knew no acquaintance. She was a stranger. All went well until midnight. She lay awake in bed and felt lonely and sad from home.All, at a sudden she heard a great noise in the kitchen. Next she heard the
    Nora Scully
    Longford, Co. Laois