School: Clonaslee (C.) (roll number 16031)

Clonaslee, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Uigín

Continued.
    Carroll's of Gorrough. One day some men went out with their spades, and while digging for the chest, a terrible fire broke out over the mountain. The men got frightened and flew home leaving the work undone. They were sorry to leave off working, for they were so near the chest, that they could hit it with a crow-bar.
    The fire came nearer and nearer until they had to leave. Shortly after reaching home, a terrible storm arose and blew in the door and took the roof almost off the house. Those signs made known to the men, that they were caught in the act by some unknown and invisible guardian of the treasure.
    Theresa Kelly
    Glenkeen Lower, Co. Laois