Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seed. Too many eyes are not good,because each eye grows and too many sprouts leads to too many potatoes and therefore they will be small. Consequently all eyes are cut off except one or two at the most.But seed potatoes are called sciolláns. Lime is shaken on the seed as they are cut to make them dry and hardy before they go into the soil and to prevent the "wireworm" from eating them. Women mostly cut the seed. The seed potatoes are then planted on the manure in the drills about one foot apart. School children do this. The drills are then closed with the moulding plough. Small gardens are usually tilled and sown with a spade. The spades are bought in a shop not made locally. Very few sow potatoes in ridges the ground is not dug. A patch is marked out,farmyard manure is shaken on it, the sod potatoes are planted on the manure and then a trench is dug on each side of the ridge and the clay is thrown over the
    Angela Barnett