Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the town where the fair is being held. The pig jobbers come out of the town to meet the farmer to buy from them. This is a sign there is a good demand for pigs. Sometimes the farmers come round to the farmers houses buying pigs. This is also a sign there is a good demand for pigs.The fairs that are held in the surrounding towns are held in the streets. There are no fair greens in any of the surrounding towns. Sometimes years ago there used to be a fair held in Killeigh. It was discontinued. The only reason i can give is,because there was no railway station there. They used to have to drive the cattle too far on the road. There is a weighbridge in Mountmellick on every Tuesday, and in Clonaslee on every Monday. Pigs are weighed on those weighbridges. Some jobbers buy them by weight and others buy them by hand. Sometimes when a horse is sold the halter is sold with him. There is usually a luck penny given with an animal when he is sold. The man who sells am animal is the man who gives the luck penny. Sometimes the luck penny is agreed too in the bargain.
        1. trade
    Edward Coffey