Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some horses are tied, and some are left lose in their houses. The horse house is on the same plan as the as the cow house. The horse when working gets shod very often. His hair is clipped off with a "Clippers" off all except his back.
    We consider the pig the cleverest animal we have, goats are harmful, but people keep them with the cattle for luck. Sheep have to be cared very well and will not live on wet land. When calling the cows we say "Prag Prag" to the horse we say "Poc Poc" to the calves "Suck Suck" Geese are lucky in the farm but destroy the drinking water for the cattle. Ducks are dirty too. A good many people keep the eggs laid on Good Friday for hatching. Eggs are put to hatch at night. A hatching hen is put in a dark quiet place.
    May Corcoran