Scoil: Cloonagh Boys' National School

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
P. O Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one graveyard in the parish of Curry and it is still in use. The name of the village where the graveyard is, is called Montiagh, and the name of the graveyard is called Drumacillín, which means the back of a church because there was a little church there once upon a time.
    The graveyard is situated on the side of a hill with a hedge growing around it. There are tombstones erected at the head of each.
    The tombstones are cut out of stone and marble and made into different shapes and sizes. The crosses are made out of stone marble and iron.
    It was said that in olden times the young unbaptized used not be buried in the graveyard but the the used be buried in old forts which are very common in the district. These later years all the young unbaptized little children are buried in the graveyards.
    Every family has a grave in the graveyard or in some
    Thomas Fleming