School: Ráth Dairbhe (roll number 10001)

Radeerpark, Co. Monaghan
Henry Mc Kenna

1. A pan of gold in Lisabuck Lough
    There is a lough in this county known as Lisabuck. It is situated near the road leading from Annalore to Scotshouse, about two miles from the former and three miles from the latter. According to Historians, in this lough there is a large pan of gold. Nothing except two black horses without a white hair in either would be able to pull this pan from the depths of the Lough. In the early years of the sixteenth century there lived a man in the townland which the Lough takes its name from, his name was Moorehead.
    He made an able attempt to get this pan. He himself had a powerful black horse and not a single white hair was in him. Then it was to get another he sought about the country for miles and miles. Not a black horse could he find. He said to himself,
    John Mc Donnell
    Felix Mc Donnell