School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

1. There was a man named Tom Brown who lived in Newbliss and he used to make nails out of nail rod. He had a hammer for the purpose to put heads on them.
    About forty years ago the people used to burn their own bricks in kilns. There were two kilns one in a farm in Drumlaney and the other in Tullyard.
    The way they made the bricks was, first they mixed the clay, turned it over and picked every stone out of it. Then they put the clay in moulds and left them out to dry. When they were dry, they put them into the kiln, and burned them, and then they built houses with them.
    About ten years ago, there were bricks made for Mr. John Herbert's house in the kiln at Drumlaney. Mr. David Lyons and Mr. John Herbert made them and burned them in the kiln.
    Mr J. Lyons
    Drumlina, Co. Monaghan