School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Newbliss, Co. Monaghan
Margaret E. Doogan

Gate Making
    The making of gates is carried on only by a couple of men in this district now.
    They can be made out of wood or iron. The iron gate is the hardest to make, and last the longest, and they are made in the blacksmiths forge. The iron is heated so that it can be bent into the required shape. Then all the pieces of iron are riveted together The wooden gates are made by the carpenter and are much cheaper than the iron ones, and therefore they are more common than iron ones.
    First the boards are all cut the right size and then the better class wooden gates are mortised together, and the common or cheap ones are only bolted together.
    Barrel-Making
    The making of barrels is not carried on in this district now. Long ago the wood was steeped in water or a river. The water softened the wood so that you could put it into whatever shape you wanted it.
    The wood was put into a frame and then iron hoops were put on, and tin hoops were put on top of the iron ones. The oak timber was mostly used for making barrels or churns.
    Mr J. Hall