School: Druim Garlaigh (roll number 11701)

Drumgarly, Co. Monaghan
Estér Ní Dhubhaghain

1. The local fairs are held in Clones and Monaghan.
    Nearly all the cattle are sold in towns. There is a special place called the fair green in which the cattle are sold. There are not many cattle bought in the country. When the animal is sold it is marked with a keel. Supposing a man bought a cow for £12 he would have to give some money back which is called luck money. When the animal is brought to the fair and sold the halter is brought home. There are also special fairs for horses.
    When the price of cattle is improved, the buyers come round the country in motor cars to buy cattle.
    Most of the farmers bring
        1. trade