School: Clomanto

Clomantagh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Mac Óda

1. (no title)

A man who was ploughing saw dread and meat on a cloth near the rath (in the field of which he was working).

"A man who was ploughing saw bread and meat on a cloth near the rath (in the field of which he was working) He ate the dinner. When he went home he had to go to bed. He died that night."

Holohans were making flowerbeds and decided to get clay (leaf mould) from the rath.

Holohans were making flowerbeds and decided to get clay (leaf mould) from the Rath. Shortly after this was done [the clay was drawn by Welwood himself] it was noticed by the owner of the farm that two sheep had taken suddenly sick - in a short time there were seven sheep down with sickness. One by one three of them died. The owner of the farm (Tommy Holohan) ordered the clay to be taken back to the Rath. When this was done, the other sheep Recovered.
    Liam Mac Óda
    Múinteoir