School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. A long time ago there lived a woman near the Rock of Foyle in the parish of Castlecomer. Her name was Mrs. Macy. Her nerves were bad. She lived in a field near a river. There was a whitethorn bush in the field. One night she said that it was hard to live and she said it very often afterwards. She went down to the bush three nights. On the third night she drowned herself. The people missed her. They searched everywhere. One day a policeman found her body and took it off after a time when she was forgotten he found out who it was.
    Some years ago a boy lived in Castlecomer. His name was Dannie Duffin. One day he and his companions went out to look for bird's nests. He climbed up a tree overhanging the River Deen. The bough gave way and he fell into the river. HIs companions were very frightened. They ran for help and by the time Dannie's father and some other men came he was drowned. They got a net and dragged the river. It was a sad sight for his parents when Dannie's father and some other men got the body they took it off with them. When they took him home
    Eileen Devlin
    Donaguile, Co. Kilkenny