School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    You will have to ask the peasants; perhaps some of them may have heard from their fathers when and where grain grew to such a size," So the King gave orders that some very old peasant should be brought before him. His servants brought him to the King old and bent pale and toothless who mananged with the help of two crutches to totter into the King's palace. The King showed him the grain, but the old man could hardly see it; he took it however and felt it with his hands. The King questioned him saying, "can you tell us old man where such grain as this grew? Have you ever bought any like it or sown any in your field?" The old man who so deaf that he could hardly hear what the King said. "No." he answered at last. "I never sowed nor reaped any like this in my field. But you might ask my father; he may have heard where such grain grew." So the King sent for the old man's father and he was found and brought before the King. The King showed him the grain of corn and the old man who was still able to see took a good look at it. The King asked him can you not tell us old man, where corn like this grew. Have you ever bought any or sowed any like
    Kathleen Brennan
    Kieran Brennan