School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    by an army and badly shattered by Cannon balls. The poor cabins suffered most as many of them were knocked to the ground leaving the imates homeless
    No-body went to bed that night at all, they remained together in the safest corner of the house till day light. r till near day. It never abated till 5 ock in the morn and even then only a little. It blew all day on Monday also. The Country around about the town was strewn with fallen walls and trees and dead cattle. It is said that the oldest person did not remember such a storm ever. Fortunately no lives were lost according to the old people who remember the story as then told. There is no one alive here who actually remembers the storm.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Lawrence Walsh