School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. The St Canice's Cathedral and its round Tower can be seen from many small uplands in Dunmore. This famous Cathedral was founded in the year of Our Lord about 1150 or 1192. It contains many old and interesting monuments. Its floor is entirely built of Kilkenny marble. This marble is quarried quite close to our city, the S.E Side.
    The round Tower stands a few feet apart from the Cathedral; it dates from the nineth Century and is about 100 feet high and is in good repair. This Cathedral is now in Protestant Hands though it was originally Catholic.
    Tradition has it, that Cromwell desecrated the church by stabling his horses there to show his disrespect to all things Catholic and native in 1650 when he attacked the ancient city by the Nore.
    Cromwell left the Cathedral roofless and stole five great bells and broke down all the windows and carried away the beautiful glass of those windows. The (Cromwell's soldiers) broke down all the beautiful
    Edward Walsh