School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

John the Gom's clothes were the worse for wear. He had only the suit he worked in and he wondered how he would come by a suit.

(continued from previous page)
    The mistress of the house whispered something to the master, who they went off and returned with a suit of clothes of his own, a shirt and a pair of socks.
  2. Tom Kearney was dead a couple of months when John the Gom called in to see the widow. "Oh John" says she " i buried the poor man since you were in the last" "Begor ma'am" says John after a pause "You did the right thing there was no use keeping him when he was dead"
    Imelda Hegarty
    Joe Murphy