School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Many years ago a family decided to build a new house as their old one was ready to fall. They said they would build it in a certain field bot far from a rath.

Many years ago a family decided to build a new house as their old one was ready to fall. They said they would build it in a certain field not far from a rath. Many people advised them not to build it there but they paid no heed to them. However the house was started and when the four walls were up a little woman appeared and told them not to do any more, but they did not mind her and they finished the house.
    Some time after the family went to live in the new
    Margy Manning