School: Revanagh, Coolcullen, Muine Beag (roll number 5259)

Reevanagh, Co. Kilkenny
S. Mag Uaildric

1. "Do you see that old fort over there" said my grand father to me one day. "I would not like to interfere with it in any" I was inclined to hear him tell a story, because he had good ones. "Well, I remember to see a fine crop of potatoes in that field where you see the fort. I was a young man at the time. We stated four of us to dig the potatoes. We had a lot dug at dinner time. We went to eat our dinner. When we were eating it what did we see but little men wearing red jackets. They started picking the potatoes We were frightened; but something told us they were the good people. We let them alone. After awhile they went back to the fort. When we went to our work again, we found not a single potatoes missing it is not right to touch a stick or a stone in that old fort"
    Martin Kehoe
    Myles Kehoe