School: Revanagh, Coolcullen, Muine Beag (roll number 5259)

Reevanagh, Co. Kilkenny
S. Mag Uaildric

1. One time there lived a man and a woman. They had three sons. They also had three cows. One fair day the eldest son took a cow. When he reached the fair, he saw a man coming towards him. The man asked how much did he want for the cow. He said the highest penny that was on the fair. The man who was buying the cow had a stick. He held it in his hand, put a penny on the stick and held the stick up towards the sky. The seller gave the cow for a the penny. He went home and the mother met him. She asked him what did he get for the cow. He said the highest penny that was on the fair. She told to give her the money. He gave her the penny. She said "is that all you got for the cow,"? he answered. "Thats all."
    The next fair day the second boy went to the fair, with another cow. He met the same man as his brother had met on the the previous fair. The man asked the boy who much did he want for the cow. The boy answered the
    Robert Dowling
    Patrick Dowling