School: Bennettsbridge (roll number 16406)

Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riada

1. Beside the old church of Tullaherin is a round Tower and under the shadow of the tower was a holy well.
    A pattern was held there every year on the 15th August. The "pattern" consists of the Rosary and each person "paid his round". In the evening the people enjoyed themselves by Dancing, singing, and in athletic contests, townland against townland. An argument arose at one particular pattern and every year after - the argument was renewed and then ensued a faction fight. A man was killed at one of these faction fights and then the Parish Priest ordered the well to be closed.
    The cemetry is now one of the wettest in the county due to the closing of the well.
    Previous to that it must have been dry because the name - Tullaherin means the "dry mound".