School: Skeoghvosteen, Goresbridge (roll number 16140)

Skeaghvasteen, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Ó Conchobhair

1. There is only one holy well in the parish. It is in the townland called Ullard. It is called Saint Fiachre's well One time ballifs came to seize for the tithess and they were taking away the stock. The people prayed fervently to Saint Fiachia, and the ballifs cried out "Pray louder! perhaps he is sleeping or out on a visit to-day." They drove the stock to about to about two miles away when all the bees in the hives came thundering down on their heads from the sky. The cows and the horses ran madly up through Miltown and and left the bold ballifs alone with the bees. That is a part of a song which the people of the district have in connection with Saint Fiachia.
    Denis Carroll
    Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny