School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He answered that he was "Art" said Fr.Goss "if you are to be saved stand to my right hand side" Art answered "an milleas more, an milleas mor" The priest asked the same question three times and he got the same answer each time. Then Fr. Goss raised his right saying "Art you must go to the Red Sea till the day of General Judgment". Instantly the ghost departed and the roars of him could be heard for miles around. It was said that the trees in Blackney's demesne were torn out of the roots by the noise. He was never seen in Bally - Ellen since.
    Patrick Pender
    Mr Patrick Lalor