School: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. Saint Kieran the first born of the saints of Ireland, was a native of the western part of Leinster in the District called Ossory that his father named Lughaidh was a pagan and was descended from the nobility of Ossory. His mother's name was Liedania. Saint Kieran was born about the year 375 and died in 465. It is recorded that Saint who was a most exemplary character heard of the spread of Christianity in Rome, and when he was about thirty years of age he left Ireland and proceeded to Rome and was there baptised and instructed in the Catholic faith and was ordained and sent back to Ireland to preach the Gospel, and this we see that he was prior to Saint Patrick and it is with pride that we claim that this first born of the saints of Eirinn was the one selected by God to introduce the Faith to Ossory's people. In the fifth century Saint Kieran founded the see of Ossory which See we know is the oldest of all in the land. It is said that there was a church and a well which was built for the Saints use by an angel in the ground at the ancient Mansion called Kytler's Inn next to the old market St Kieran St Kilkenny.