School: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. (continued from previous page)
    people always walked to the church or drove in a pony and trap but now all this has gone out of fashon and motor car are hired for the occasion as people nowdays do not look back on ancient Irish marriage customs. The bride has to get her dowry from her father when she is getting married. She gets so many hundred pounds according to her father means. Goods such cattle, sheep, horses and sometimes a house and a farm are given, Customs observed on the wedding day are following. Rice is thrown on the couple so they leave the church and at the car in which the couple are convoyed home. Old boots and shoes are tied on the cars. A wedding feast is also held in the brides home at which a good number of guests attend. When cutting the cake the bridegroom places his hand on the brides and they cut the cake. The bride and bridegrooms [?] sit at the head of the table as they were called the masters' of the house. It was customary in olden times for straw boys to visit the house. They used to dress in red and blue and have straw all round them they danced and sung and in return they got pints of stout.