Scoil: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

The the fairies dismounted but Terry could not stir. He exclaimed "Begob I am stuck to this nag".
    As Terry did not go home for two nights the neighbours went in search of him but no trace of him could be found. In a field convenient to the rath the Clara boys played football after last mass.
    Jim Joyce kicked the ball into the rath but it was kicked out again. "By jove" said Tim Reid "that is strange. Kick it in again." Out came the ball again from the rath. "Come on" said Mick Neary "we'll soon see who is in the rath". They climbed the ditch about forty in all. After some searching they found Terry not mounted on a frog but on Doyles jack ass still covered with flour but none the worse of his experience.
    He swore by the hole in his coat that never again would he be seen within a league of this rath or boreen.
    William Clooney
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)