School: Kilkenny Convent (roll number 13885)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Borgin

1. Old Foods
    In the olden days in this district people lived mostly on potatoes, milk and porridge. For that reason they were bigger and stronger than they are nowadays. Oaten bread was also used. This was baked over the fire on a griddle or in a bake pot. Before the people knew how to cook properly a whole cow would be often roasted in an open fire and distributed amongst the people. The porridge was made from oaten meal and yellow meal. Herbs were also used.
    Nine feeds of nettles were used in the Spring time to prevent sickness for the year. Wild fowl were roasted in clay. Drink was always in use.
    Teresa Lennon
    Dean Street, Co. Kilkenny