School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    Before St Patrick came to Ireland there lived a brave little boy named Setanta. His home was in a lovely glen mear to where the town of Dundalk now stands; his mother, a very noble lady, was the sister of King Conor Mac Nessa. King Conor lived at Eamhain in the North. He had gathered together a company of boy-heroes ans he gave them a field to play in. They were trained to run, to leap, and to wrestle; to excel in hurling and other Irish games; they were given boyish swords and spears with which they played at hunting, growing ever stronger and more skilful in all the manly exercises. Little Setanta longed to join King Conor's band of heroic youths; but his mother