School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Freak Eggs
    Occasionally through the year a very small egg will be found in the nests. It was called a forthwall by the old people. They considered that the hen would not lay for sometime. They are usually given to children to play with. Sometimes one would drop an egg with a soft shell which bends in and out as you touch it. This is called s "boogan". It is said to be caused by the want of grit in the time the fowl pick up. Then there is found a large egg with a double yolk and women who are setting eggs under hens never cared for very large eggs or very small ones. It sometimes happens that freak chickens may come out. This may not alway be the case.
    Miss Noonan
    Cloneen, Co. Tipperary