School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (continued from previous page)
    battle they fought was with two Turks, and the dwarf who was very brave dealt with one of the champions he struck one of them a heavy blow but it did no injury, but the Turk lifting up his sword, he fairly struck of the dwarf's arm.
    He was now in a bad way, but the giant coming to his assistance, in a short time left the two Turks dead on the plain. Then they travelled on to another adventure. This was against three wicked men who were carring away a damsel in distress. The dwarf was not quiet so fierce this time, but, for all that he had struck the first blow which was returned by another which knocked out his eye.
    Patrick Fitzgearld