Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

without shoes. - Digging trenches and cutting the corn with a hook
    The local shoe-makers were William Barry and James Delahunty. There was one very renowned shoemaker, he lived in Lismatigue and his name was Mr. Palaster. People used to come long distances to get shoes made by him. He charged about six shillings for a good pair of shoes. The people believed in washing their feet in cold water as they considered that this made the soles of their feet hard.
  2. Long ago people used to wear no boots, 70 years ago the children would not get boots until they were seven or eight years of age. There are two shoemakers in the district - Mr. Barry, and Mr. Delahunty. The Barrys have been shoemakers for generations. Clogs were worn long ago and some are worn still. Long ago there was a woman living in
    Mary Hoban
    Mrs Hoban