School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. Once upon a time there lived in Knocktopher a man named Mr. Thompson. He was known as a great runner.
    Every day he followed the mail coach from Kilkenny to Waterford. There were no motors or buses at that time. He had a switch with him, and scourged himself as you would to a horse. He ran before and behind the horses and kept on until he reached the town. The people in the coach threw money to him. When he came home in the evening he had about a hat full of money. That was the way he earned his living. Every day he did the same thing until his death.
    Mary Malone
    Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny