School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fishing has been carried on in this district for hundreds of years. It is a very old trade on the river Nore. Four men go out in two cots. When they go out, they go up to the Gash. Then the two cots come together, and they let down the nets, and the two cots pull off with the net between them. Then they fish up and down the river. They know when a salmon is caught, because they feel a pull on the ropes. Then the two cots come together again and they pull in the net. then they kill the salmon. They kill it with a smairtín which is about a foot long. Then they let down the net again. On the following day they bring the salmon into New Ross and sell it, and divide the money among themselves. They stay out until about twelve o clock or more.
        1. catching animals
    Sadie Donnelly